Privacy Policy


You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website. This website does not use “cookies” or “web bugs”. This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied. Our internet server may automatically record time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website. Any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email or provide us with a business card) is treated in accordance with our privacy policy below.

Privacy at Lipman Karas

This policy describes the way that Lipman Karas collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. Lipman Karas is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively Privacy Legislation). We may vary this policy; however, the most recent version is always available on our website.
Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business. All information received in connection with a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. The information will not be disclosed except in accordance with our professional obligations, as authorised by the client or as contemplated by this policy.

What Kinds of Information do we Retain?

During the course of carrying on our business, we may collect personal information (including sensitive information). We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • name, address, occupation, professional membership and contact information including government issued identifiers such as Australian Business Numbers;
  • interests in areas of legal practice or events;
  • information about people’s dealings with us or our clients;
  • billing and credit card information.

We collect personal information directly from you, from clients or from authorised representatives. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as regulatory authorities. We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are permitted to do so by a relevant law. If you do not give us any of the personal information which we request, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you or our clients.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We collect, hold and use personal and credit information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including to:

  • provide our services to you or our clients, to manage and account for the services, and to improve the services;
  • manage our relationships with you or our clients;
  • provide you or our clients with information about legal developments, events or other products or services that may interest you or them; and facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements and professional obligations.

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials from us by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details set out below. We may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:

    • subject to our professional obligations, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of legal services, such as to the client, regulatory authorities, or other partners or advisors (whether in Australia or overseas, including where we share information between our international offices);
    • within Lipman Karas;
    • on a confidential basis to external service providers (whether in Australia or overseas including the USA, UK and Hong Kong) so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, for example photocopy and archive service providers and financial institutions;
    • as required by law subject to our professional obligations, as permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and/or with your consent if required;

For the avoidance of doubt, we may use and disclose your personal information in jurisdictions other than the one in which it was collected.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Our third party data storage providers comply with appropriate information security industry standards. All partners and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Access, Correction and Complaint

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request for access or correction within a reasonable period after the request is made. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in the manner you have requested. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the Privacy Legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

You may also submit a written complaint about how we handle your personal information to our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner. All requests for access and or corrections to your personal data and any complaint should be directed to our Privacy Officer on +61 8 8239 4600 or Level 23, 25 Grenfell Street, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia.

Australia

Lipman Karas Pty Ltd
Level 23
25 Grenfell Street
Adelaide 5000
Australia
Visit us | Email us
Telephone: +61 8 8239 4600

Hong Kong

Lipman Karas
Level 23
Three Pacific Place
1 Queen's Road East
Hong Kong
Visit us | Email us
Telephone: +852 3761 3900

London

Lipman Karas LLP
Holborn Gate
26 Southampton Buildings
London WC2A 1AN
United Kingdom
Visit us | Email us
Telephone: +44 20 7400 2180
Back to top